What's in my skincare?

Filthy Clean

Learn about each ingredient in your Filthy Clean cleanser.

Tap an ingredient to learn more.


Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

Made from coconut oil and glycerol (a colourless, odourless, plant-derived ingredient) - it’s an awesome emollient* which helps to keep our skin glowing and hydrated. We use emollients in our cleanser to help make sure your skin isn’t left with that awful tight, dry feeling. Studies show that Caprylic / Capric Triglyceride is safe to use and is compatible with most skin types (meaning it is a great ingredient to look for if you have sensitive skin).

Hydrogenated Farnesene

Hydrogenated farnesene is an amazing emollient* and so helps to keep our skin nourished and soft. We use emollients in our cleanser to prevent your skin being left with that awful tight, dry feeling after you wash your face.  It’s also non-comedogenic, and very gentle, so great for those of us with sensitive skin. It’s completely plant-based - made from sugarcane - and helps the cleansing gel to have its light and silky feel.  

Farnesene is the lesser known cousin of squalane (which you might have heard of). Just like squalane, farnesene acts as an emollient, helping to keep our skin hydrated. Squalene (note the “e”) is produced naturally by our bodies to help our skin stay hydrated, but the amount we produce declines as we get older. By using squalane, we can top up these levels and help our skin to lock in moisture. However, the trouble with squalane is that traditionally, it’s made from oil derived from sharks. We will never support animal-derived ingredients and so we turned to a plant-based alternative. Farnesene works in just the same way, helping our skin look and feel soft and hydrated.

PEG-20 Glyceryl Triisostearate

PEG-20 Glyceryl Triisostearate is a gentle nonionic surfactant and emulsifier*. That sounds complex, so let’s break it down...

First, surfactants. A ”surfactant” lowers the surface tension between different properties (that’s actually where it gets the name from – “surface active agent”) making it easier to wash things away. If you’ve ever tried washing a cooking pan that’s had oil in it, you’ll know that if you just try and use water all that happens is the water sloshes around on top of the oil and the pan remains oily and dirty. When you add washing up liquid (a surfactant), the effect is to reduce the surface tension between the oil and the water (you’ll notice that they don’t just sit on top of each other any more) which allows you to wash away the oil and dirt. When you use a surfactant cleanser on your skin the same thing happens (although ours are much gentler than washing up liquid!): the surface tension between the water and the oil and dirt on your skin gets reduced so excess oil, dirt and pollution can be washed away.

There are different types of surfactants depending on what they need to be used for. We use a “nonionic” surfactant. This just means that the ingredient’s molecules do not have any charge (you can get other types of surfactants which are either positively or negatively charged) and so makes it the most gentle type of surfactant you can use on your skin.

An emulsifier is something that causes two things which are normally incompatible to come together. In cosmetics, this is generally water and oil. PEG-20 Glyceryl Triisostearate has one oil loving end and another water loving end; the oil gets attracted to the oil loving end and the water to the water-loving end (sort of like a magnet that pulls water to one end and oil to the other). When we wash our face, it attracts the oil and impurities on our skin (at one end) and allows them to be washed away in the water (at the other end). This is actually the process that reduces the surface tension between oil and water which is why it’s a surfactant as well.

You might have seen some controversy about PEGs (polyethylene glycols) and whether they are safe. The main concern is that PEGs might contain impurities which could be harmful. However, these concerns have been eliminated, as reputable suppliers have long since taken measures to ensure these impurities (like ethylene oxide and 1,4 dioxane) are not in the finished ingredients. We carefully select our suppliers and only work with one of Italy’s best factories to manufacture our skincare. We have no concerns about any impurities in our ingredients (and we actually test each batch to ensure there is nothing unexpected in there). There have also been studies which involved feeding large amounts of PEGs to animals or applying very high doses to mouse skin, which sadly caused harm to the animals. These conclusions should not be applied to PEGs in skincare cosmetics due to the enormous difference in doses between their use in skincare and these experiments (it would be like comparing the effect of putting a pinch of salt on our dinner to eating an entire bag of the stuff!) We will never include potentially harmful ingredients in our formulations and continue to rely on the latest scientific thinking to make our decisions.

Silica

Silica is a naturally occurring mineral and can also be produced synthetically. It has lots of roles in cosmetics, including as an absorbant and thickening agent. It is also an extremely gentle exfoliating ingredient, helping to remove dead skin cells, excess oil, makeup and other pollution or impurities that build up over the day.

Tocopherol (Vitamin E)

An amazing antioxidant* that protects our skin from damage caused by daily life, like UV rays (sun damage) or air pollution. When our skin encounters these harmful things, it is at risk of damage by unstable molecules called “free radicals”. Free radicals harm our skin in a process called “oxidative stress”. This causes dullness, pigmentation, skin sagging, and fine lines - not what we’re after! Antioxidants help to prevent this damage by neutralising the “free radicals”. This helps us to maintain firm and non-pigmented skin, which looks bright and healthy.

If you want to learn more, you can read more about “free radicals” and antioxidants in our description of “antioxidants”.

There have been some suggestions on the internet that tocopherol in skincare is not safe. We are completely committed to providing you with safe and effective skincare and so we take any claim about ingredient safety very seriously. It turns out that these claims are based on studies where mice were injected multiple-times with tocopherol and then developed tumours. These studies do not deal with topical application of tocopherol in low doses (the effect of one coffee in the morning is very different to drinking a bathtub of it!). There are no scientific studies which show that tocopherol in skincare causes cancer (or other harm). In fact, there are actually studies which show that application of tocopherol can help to reduce skin cancers in humans. We hope this helps reassure you on where the rumours come from and why tocopherol is safe to use in your skincare routine.

Melia Azadirachta Leaf Extract (Neem Plant)

Melia Azadiratcha extract (otherwise known as Margosa extract or Neem extract) is made from the seeds, bark or leaves of the exotic Neem Tree (found in India and Sri Lanka). It’s been used for centuries in Ayurvedic medicine to treat many things including skincare due to its antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties which help keep our skin healthy and blemish-free.


Bisabolol (Chamomile Extract)

Bisabolol is an extract derived from the lovely chamomile plant, which has been shown to be particularly effective in skincare. Studies show that it reduces sensitivity and inflammation which helps to minimise irritation and contributes to the skin’s healing process. It does this by stopping the release of things called cytokines, specifically, TNF-α and IL-6 (these are little signalling systems which tell our body to react to harm or not). By inhibiting the release of these cytokines, bisabolol is soothing on the skin, helping to reduce skin inflammation, redness or sensitivity.  

Bisabolol also has other properties which keep our skin healthy and glowing. It has strong antioxidant* properties so helps to fight any damage caused to our skin through oxidative stress (you can read more about what this means in our explanation of “antioxidant”). It is also anti-microbial (has properties that kill really small bad stuff like fungi or bacteria) and so can help fight skin infections. For a pretty little flower, it definitely packs some punch.

Tetrahydrodiferuloylmethane (Curcumin)

A big word to describe the key extract from the Turmeric root. Tetrahydrocurcuminoids (or THCs) are a strong antioxidant* and have anti-inflammatory effects. They work to soothe our skin and help to repair damage caused by daily life (like sun exposure or pollution).


Zingiber Officinale Root Extract (Ginger Root Extract)

Zingiber officinale root extract (or more commonly called ginger root), is made from the ginger plant. It’s been used in herbal and Ayurvedic remedies for hundreds of years (if not longer) to treat different diseases and skin conditions. Modern scientific studies support the efficacy of ginger root extract - it is rich in antioxidant* and anti-inflammatory properties, making it effective at repairing and calming our skin.





GET YOUR HANDS ON FILTHY CLEAN FOR THE CLEANEST, SOFTEST SKIN.
✨⚡



What's in my skincare?

Filthy Clean

Learn about each ingredient in your Filthy Clean cleanser.

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

Made from coconut oil and glycerol (a colourless, odourless, plant-derived ingredient) - it’s an awesome emollient* which helps to keep our skin glowing and hydrated.We use emollients in our cleanser to help make sure your skin isn’t left with that awful tight, dry feeling.

Studies show that Caprylic / Capric Triglyceride is safe to use and is compatible with most skin types (meaning it is a great ingredient to look for if you have sensitive skin).

Hydrogenated Farnesene

Hydrogenated farnesene is an amazing emollient* and so helps to keep our skin nourished and soft. We use emollients in our cleanser to prevent your skin being left with that awful tight, dry feeling after you wash your face.  

It’s also non-comedogenic, and very gentle, so great for those of us with sensitive skin. It’s completely plant-based - made from sugarcane - and helps the cleansing gel to have its light and silky feel.  

Farnesene is the lesser known cousin of squalane (which you might have heard of). Just like squalane, farnesene acts as an emollient, helping to keep our skin hydrated. Squalene (note the “e”) is produced naturally by our bodies to help our skin stay hydrated, but the amount we produce declines as we get older. By using squalane, we can top up these levels and help our skin to lock in moisture. However, the trouble with squalane is that traditionally, it’s made from oil derived from sharks. We will never support animal-derived ingredients and so we turned to a plant-based alternative. Farnesene works in just the same way, helping our skin look and feel soft and hydrated.

PEG-20 Glyceryl Triisostearate

PEG-20 Glyceryl Triisostearate is a gentle nonionic surfactant and emulsifier*. That sounds complex, so let’s break it down...

First, surfactants. A ”surfactant” lowers the surface tension between different properties (that’s actually where it gets the name from – “surface active agent”) making it easier to wash things away. If you’ve ever tried washing a cooking pan that’s had oil in it, you’ll know that if you just try and use water all that happens is the water sloshes around on top of the oil and the pan remains oily and dirty. When you add washing up liquid (a surfactant), the effect is to reduce the surface tension between the oil and the water (you’ll notice that they don’t just sit on top of each other any more) which allows you to wash away the oil and dirt. When you use a surfactant cleanser on your skin the same thing happens (although ours are much gentler than washing up liquid!): the surface tension between the water and the oil and dirt on your skin gets reduced so excess oil, dirt and pollution can be washed away.

There are different types of surfactants depending on what they need to be used for. We use a “nonionic” surfactant. This just means that the ingredient’s molecules do not have any charge (you can get other types of surfactants which are either positively or negatively charged) and so makes it the most gentle type of surfactant you can use on your skin.

An emulsifier is something that causes two things which are normally incompatible to come together. In cosmetics, this is generally water and oil. PEG-20 Glyceryl Triisostearate has one oil loving end and another water loving end; the oil gets attracted to the oil loving end and the water to the water-loving end (sort of like a magnet that pulls water to one end and oil to the other). When we wash our face, it attracts the oil and impurities on our skin (at one end) and allows them to be washed away in the water (at the other end). This is actually the process that reduces the surface tension between oil and water which is why it’s a surfactant as well.

You might have seen some controversy about PEGs (polyethylene glycols) and whether they are safe. The main concern is that PEGs might contain impurities which could be harmful. However, these concerns have been eliminated, as reputable suppliers have long since taken measures to ensure these impurities (like ethylene oxide and 1,4 dioxane) are not in the finished ingredients. We carefully select our suppliers and only work with one of Italy’s best factories to manufacture our skincare. We have no concerns about any impurities in our ingredients (and we actually test each batch to ensure there is nothing unexpected in there). There have also been studies which involved feeding large amounts of PEGs to animals or applying very high doses to mouse skin, which sadly caused harm to the animals. These conclusions should not be applied to PEGs in skincare cosmetics due to the enormous difference in doses between their use in skincare and these experiments (it would be like comparing the effect of putting a pinch of salt on our dinner to eating an entire bag of the stuff!) We will never include potentially harmful ingredients in our formulations and continue to rely on the latest scientific thinking to make our decisions.

Silica

Silica is a naturally occurring mineral and can also be produced synthetically. It has lots of roles in cosmetics, including as an absorbant and thickening agent. It is also an extremely gentle exfoliating ingredient, helping to remove dead skin cells, excess oil, makeup and other pollution or impurities that build up over the day.

Tocopherol (Vitamin E)

An amazing antioxidant* that protects our skin from damage caused by daily life, like UV rays (sun damage) or air pollution. When our skin encounters these harmful things, it is at risk of damage by unstable molecules called “free radicals”.

Free radicals harm our skin in a process called “oxidative stress”. This causes dullness, pigmentation, skin sagging, and fine lines - not what we’re after! Antioxidants help to prevent this damage by neutralising the “free radicals”. This helps us to maintain firm and non-pigmented skin, which looks bright and healthy.

If you want to learn more, you can read more about “free radicals” and antioxidants in our description of “antioxidants”.

There have been some suggestions on the internet that tocopherol in skincare is not safe. We are completely committed to providing you with safe and effective skincare and so we take any claim about ingredient safety very seriously. It turns out that these claims are based on studies where mice were injected multiple-times with tocopherol and then developed tumours. These studies do not deal with topical application of tocopherol in low doses (the effect of one coffee in the morning is very different to drinking a bathtub of it!). There are no scientific studies which show that tocopherol in skincare causes cancer (or other harm). In fact, there are actually studies which show that application of tocopherol can help to reduce skin cancers in humans. We hope this helps reassure you on where the rumours come from and why tocopherol is safe to use in your skincare routine.

Melia Azadirachta Leaf Extract (Neem Plant)

Melia Azadiratcha extract (otherwise known as Margosa extract or Neem extract) is made from the seeds, bark or leaves of the exotic Neem Tree (found in India and Sri Lanka). It’s been used for centuries in Ayurvedic medicine to treat many things including skincare due to its antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties which help keep our skin healthy and blemish-free.

Bisabolol (Chamomile Extract)

Bisabolol is an extract derived from the lovely chamomile plant, which has been shown to be particularly effective in skincare. Studies show that it reduces sensitivity and inflammation which helps to minimise irritation and contributes to the skin’s healing process.

It does this by stopping the release of things called cytokines, specifically, TNF-α and IL-6 (these are little signalling systems which tell our body to react to harm or not). By inhibiting the release of these cytokines, bisabolol is soothing on the skin, helping to reduce skin inflammation, redness or sensitivity.  

Bisabolol also has other properties which keep our skin healthy and glowing. It has strong antioxidant* properties so helps to fight any damage caused to our skin through oxidative stress (you can read more about what this means in our explanation of “antioxidant”). It is also anti-microbial (has properties that kill really small bad stuff like fungi or bacteria) and so can help fight skin infections. For a pretty little flower, it definitely packs some punch.

Tetrahydrodiferuloylmethane (Curcumin)

A big word to describe the key extract from the Turmeric root. Tetrahydrocurcuminoids (or THCs) are a strong antioxidant* and have anti-inflammatory effects. They work to soothe our skin and help to repair damage caused by daily life (like sun exposure or pollution).

Zingiber Officinale Root Extract (Ginger Root Extract)

Zingiber officinale root extract (or more commonly called ginger root), is made from the ginger plant. It’s been used in herbal and Ayurvedic remedies for hundreds of years (if not longer) to treat different diseases and skin conditions. Modern scientific studies support the efficacy of ginger root extract - it is rich in antioxidant* and anti-inflammatory properties, making it effective at repairing and calming our skin.



GET YOUR HANDS ON FILTHY CLEAN FOR THE CLEANEST, SOFTEST SKIN.
✨⚡